DOIN’ HIP HOP A FAVOR: FREEWAY & JAKE ONE OMG

Hey y’all… still chillin’ on the THAT REAL SCHITT content for now, but looks like I’m about to get snowed in yet again here in Philly (we just got hit with 29 inches on white flakes last weekend, now Mama Nature’s about to dump another foot and a half on us tonight and all day tomorrow… yikes) so maybe while I’m stuck in the house for a day or two I’ll come up with some new schitt for the site. Meanwhile, here are a couple of Youtube vids that have been making the rounds already all over the internet, but if you haven’t already seen ’em you really need to get a load of these. My homie Jake One and one of my favorite rappers, Philly homeboy Freeway, are prepared to drop an album that’s gonna bring the rap world to a halt just like this cotdamned snow is about to stop everything from moving here in Philly. Not trying to make this into a commercial, but as crazy as any Jake Wizzle / Philly Freezer fan knows the music is gonna be…. well, just check out the packaging. INSANE. I just ordered seven copies, no lie (and will probably cop another five or so… even if this album sells a million, sealed minty copies are probably gonna be worth some dough one day… real collectors know the deal). Check out both the cd and the LP and tell me what’s f***in’ with this. WOWWWW.

Download:

FLVMP43GP

Download:

FLVMP43GP

Advertisements

3 Comments

  1. Banging! That's the best packaging ever!
    I love your custom sleeves Phil, have you done other design/artwork besides the vinyl circles on uptempo?
    Peace The Kool Skool

  2. Should play In Search Of Stoney Jackson as the jumpoff to The Stimulus Package on its release date. The packaging is bananas. Plus you get to download Jake One instrumentals, damn. To top it off Freeway's verses sync very well. What more could you ask for?

    “Poor folks need help, they call it welfare. But rich folk need it, then y'all call it a bailout.”

  3. wow, never saw a packaging like that…that's dope! and the track is bangin. i'll check the album, no doubt!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s